£75.00 EBook Add to Basket >>

£90.00 DVD Add to Basket >>

Add this eBook to your basket to receive access to all 100 records.

Our indexes include entries for the spelling mcguinness. In the period you have requested, we have the following 100 records (displaying 91 to 100): 

These sample scans are from the original record. You will get scans of the full pages or articles where the surname you searched for has been found.

Your web browser may prevent the sample windows from opening; in this case please change your browser settings to allow pop-up windows from this site.

British Dentists (1950)
The Dentists Register is the official register of British dental practitioners. For each dentist the original certificate number is given; name (surname first, in bold; in the case of married women, maiden name is also usually given); address (in italics); date of registration; and the qualification entitling registration, with any additional qualifications, with year and place of qualification. Many of the older dentists, already practising by 1921, were qualified by virtue of the Dentists Act of that year.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
British Dentists
 (1950)
Inhabitants of Liverpool (1955)
Kelly's (Gore's) Directory of Liverpool and District includes this alphabetical list of residents and traders, with names, addresses, and (where applicable) telephone numbers. Covering a large area around Liverpool, the directory includes Bootle, Birkenhead and Wallasey, and thus the populous areas of southwest Lancashire and of the Wirral peninsula of Cheshire.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Inhabitants of Liverpool
 (1955)
Roman Catholic theology students (1955-1956)
All Hallows Annual (vol. 35), the annual magazine of All Hallows College, Dublin, consists largely of college news and anecdotes, but also includes a complete college roll, ordination list, and a list of living alumni from around the world
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Roman Catholic theology students
 (1955-1956)
Residents, officials and traders of Eastleigh (1956)
Kelly's Directory of Southampton and Neighbourhood for 1956 includes a section covering Eastleigh (including Barton Peveril and Boyatt). There is a section listing officers of official establishments, local institutions, &c.; an alphabetical list of private residents, with addresses; and a commercial directory, giving places of business and telephone numbers.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Residents, officials and traders of Eastleigh
 (1956)
Residents of Southampton (1956)
Kelly's Directory of Southampton and Neighbourhood for 1956 lists private residents by surname, christian name(s), house, street and area, for the whole of the county borough of Southampton in Hampshire, including Portswood, Freemantle, Shirley, Bassett, Bitterne, Bitterne Park, Itchen, Sholing, North Stoneham, South Stoneham, Swaythling, Weston with Newtown, Woolston, Redbridge and West End.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Residents of Southampton
 (1956)
Bristol Area Telephone Subscribers (1957)
The Post Office Bristol Area Telephone Directory lists subscribers alphabetically by surname and then by christian name or initials, with their postal address and telephone number. This is the directory issued in December 1957. The Bristol telephone area not only covered the city centre, but also included Abbots Leigh, Abson Wick, Acton Turville, Alderton, All Cannings, Allerton, Almondsbury, Alveston, Ashwick, Atworth, Aust, Avonmouth, Axbridge, Backwell, Badminton, Bailbrook, Baltonsborough, Banwell, Barrow Gurney, Barton St David, Batcombe, Bath, Bathampton, Bathford, Beanacre, Beckington, Biddestone, Binegar, Bishop Sutton, Bishop's Cannings, Bishopstrow, Bishopsworth, Bitton, Blackford, Blagdon, Bleadon, Boreham, Bower Ashton, Box, Box Hill, Bradenstoke, Bradford on Avon, Bratton, Braysdown, Bremhill, Brentry, Bridgeyate, Brinkworth, Brockley, Brokenborough, Bromham, Broughton Gifford, Bruton, Buckland Dinham, Buckover, Bulkington, Burrington, Burton (near Chippenham), Butcombe, Butleigh, Calne, Camerton, Cannings, Carlingcott, Castle Combe, Chantry, Chapel Allerton, Chapmanslade, Charlcombe, Charlton (near Westbury-on-Trym), Charlton (near Malmesbury), Charmy Down, Cheddar, Chelwood, Cherhill, Chew Magna, Chew Stoke, Chewton Mendip, Chilcompton, Chippenham, Chipping Sodbury, Chirton, Chittening, Chitterne, Christian Malford, Churchill, Clandown, Clapton-in-Gordano, Claverham, Claverton, Cleeve, Clevedon, Clutton, Coalpit Heath, Coate, Cocklake, Codrington, Coleford, Colerne, Combe, Combe Hay, Compton Bassett, Compton Dando, Compton Dundon, Compton Greenfield, Compton Martin, Congresbury, Coombe Dingle, Corsham, Corsley, Corston (near Bath), Corston (near Malmesbury), Cortington, Coulston, Coxley, Cranmore, Crockerton, Croscombe, Cross, Crudwell, Dauntsey, Derry Hill, Devizes, Didmarton, Dilton, Dinder, Ditcheat, Doulting, Downend, Downside, Doynton, Draycott, Dulcote, Dundry, Dunkerton, Dyrham, Easter Compton, East Harptree, East Horrington, East Pennard, Eastcourt, Easterton, Easton (near Wells), Easton Grey, Easton-in-Gordano, Edington, Edingworth, Elberton, Emborough, Englishbatch, Englishcombe, Erlestoke, Etchilhampton, Evercreech, Failand, Farleigh (near Bristol), Farleigh Hungerford, Farmborough, Farrington Gurney, Faulkland, Felton, Filton, Fishponds, Flax Bourton, Ford (near Chippenham), Ford (Litton), Foxcote, Foxley, Frampton Cotterell, Frenchay, Freshford, Frome, Gastard, Glastonbury, Godney, Great Cheverell, Great Elm, Great Somerford, Greenore, Grittleton, Gurney Slade, Hallatrow, Hallen, Hambrook, Hamswell, Hanham, Hankerton, Hawkeridge, Hawkesbury Upton, Hawthorn, Haybridge, Haydon, Heddington, Hemington, Henbury, Henleaze, Henton, Hewish, Heytesbury, Heywood, High Littleton, Hilmarton, Hilperton, Hilperton Marsh, Hinton Blewitt, Hinton Charterhouse, Holcombe, Holt, Horningham, Horton (near Bristol), Horton (near Devizes), Hullavington, Hutton (near Weston-Super-Mare), Iron Acton, Keevil, Kellaways, Kelston, Kenn, Keward, Kewstoke, Keynsham, Kilmersdon, Kilmesdon Common, Kilmington, Kingston Deverill, Kingston Seymour, Kingswood, Kington Langley, Kingwell, Knole Park, Lacock, Lamyatt, Langford, Langridge, Launcherley, Laverton, Lavington, Lawrence Weston, Lea, Leigh-on-Mendip, Limpley Stoke, Little Badminton, Little London, Little Somerford, Little Stoke, Littleton Panell, Littleton-upon-Severn, Litton, Locking, Long Ashton, Longbridge Deverill, Longwell Green, Lower Westwood, Loxton, Luckington, Lullington, Lulsgate, Lydeway, Lympsham, Lyneham, Lypeate, Maiden Bradley, Malmesbury, Mangotsfield, Marden, Mark, Market Lavington, Marksbury, Marshfield, Marston, Meare Heath, Melksham, Mells, Midford, Midsomer Norton, Milton (near Weston-Super-Mare), Minety, Monkton Combe, Monkton Farleigh, Moorlynch, Nailsea, Neston, Nettlebridge, Newton St Loe, North Bradley, North Stoke, North Trowbridge, North Wootton, North Wraxall, Norton Malreward, Norton St Philip, Nunney, Oakhill, Oaksey, Old Down, Old Sodbury, Oldbury-on-Severn, Oldland Common, Olveston, Parbrook, Patchway, Patney, Paulton, Peasedown St John, Pensford, Pickwick, Pill, Pilning, Pilton, Polsham, Portbury, Portishead, Potterne, Poulshot, Priddy, Priston, Pucklechurch, Pylle, Quemerford, Radstock, Rangeworthy, Redhill, Rhodyate, Rodbourne, Rodden, Rode, Rodney Stoke, Rooksbridge, Roundway, Rowde, Rudgeway, St Catherines, Saltford, Sandford, Sea Mills, Seagry, Seend, Semington, Severn Beach, Shapwick, Shaw, Shawford, Shepton Mallet, Shepton Montague, Sherston, Shipham, Shirehampton, Shortwood (near Litton), Shortwood (near Mangotsfield), Shoscombe, Sopworth, Soundwell, South Brewham, South Stoke, South Wraxall, Southmead, Southwick, Stanton Drew, Stanton St Quintin, Staple Hill, Stapleton, Staverton, Steeple Ashton, Stert, Stockton, Stockwood Vale, Stoke Bishop, Stoke Gifford, Stoke Lane, Stoke St Michael, Stoneaston, Stoney Littleton, Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Street, Sutton Benger, Sutton Veny, Tadwick, Tellisford, Temple Cloud, Theale, Thornbury, Tickenham, Tilshead, Timsbury, Tinhead, Tockington, Tormarton, Trowbridge, Trudoxhill, Tunley, Turleigh, Twinhoe, Tyntesfield, Tytherington, Ubley, Uphill, Upper Minety, Upper Swainswick, Upton Cheney, Upton Noble, Upton Scudamore, Urchfont, Vobster, Walton (near Street), Walton-in-Gordano, Walton St Mary, Wanstrow, Warleigh, Warminster, Warmley, Weare, Wedhampton, Wedmore, Wellow, Wells, Welton, West Ashton, West Harptree, West Horrington, West Kington, West Lavington, West Pennard, West Town, Westbury, Westbury Leight, Westbury-on-Trym, Westbury Sub Mendip, Westerleigh, Westfield, Westhay, Weston (near Bath), Weston-in-Gordano, Weston-Super-Mare, Whatley, Whitchurch, White Post, Wick, Willsbridge, Winford, Wingfield, Winscombe, Winsley, Winterbourne, Witham Friary, Withyditch, Wookey, Wookey Hole, Woolley, Woolverton, Worle, Worton, Wraxall, Wrington, Writhlington, Yarley, Yarnbrook, Yate, Yatesbury, Yatton (near Bristol), and Yatton Keynell.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Bristol Area Telephone Subscribers
 (1957)
Civil Officers of the Admiralty (1957)
The Navy List for 1957, corrected to 18 January 1957, includes this alphabetical catalogue of 'The Civil Officers Serving under the Admiralty'. The list gives surname and initials, and then an explanatory abbreviation - A. C., Admiralty Constabulary; A. C. O., Area Cash Office; A. C. S. W. S., Admiralty Civilian Shore Wireless Service; A. E. D., Air Equipment and Naval Photography Department; A. M. R. D., Aircraft Maintenance and Repair Department; A. R. O., Admiralty Regional Offices; A. S. D., Armament Supply Department; A. W. D., Naval Air Warfare Division; B. D., Boom Defence Department; B. M. S. D., Boom Defence and Marine Salvage Department; Brit. Coll., Britannia R. N. College, Dartmouth; C. C. D., Civil Catering Department; C. D., Compass Department; C. E. in C., Civil Engineer-in-Chief's Department; C. of F., Chaplain of the Fleet; C. N. I., Department of the Chief of Naval Information; Coll., Royal Naval College, Greenwich; C. P., Contract and Purchase Department; D. D., Dockyard Department; D. Mov., Movements Department; D. M. S. R., Department of the Director of Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs; D. of M., Department of the Director of Manning; D. R. E., Department of Radio Equipment; D. Y., Dockyard; D. Y. Tech. Coll., Dockyard Technical College; E. E. D., Electrical Engineering Department; E. in C., Engineer-in-Chief's Department; G. H. D., Greenwich Hospital Department; H. S., Historical Section; Hyd., Hydrographic Department; I. D., Intelligence Division; M. D., Medical Department; M. D. H. C., Medical, Dental and Hospital Consultants; Med. Sch., Medical School, Alverstoke; M. S. R., Regional Organisation for Merchant Shipbuilding and Repairs; N. A. Off., Nautical Almanac Office; N. A. O. D., Naval Air Organisation and Training Division; N. C. D., Naval Construction Department; N. D., Navigation and Direction Division; N. E. D., Naval Equipment Department; N. H., Naval Hospital; N. M. D., Royal Navy Medical Depot; N. O. D., Naval Ordnance Department; N. S., Naval Store Department; N. S. D., Naval Stote Depots; N. S. S., Naval Scientific Service; N. T. D., Naval Training Department; Obs. Cap., Observatory, Cape of Good Hope; O. Bd., Ordnance Board; O. D., Operations Division; P. D., Plans Division; P. P., Production Pool; R. C. N. C., Royal Corps of Naval Constructors; R. E. D., Radio Equipment Department; R. Gr. Ob., Royal Greenwich Observatory; R. N. A. D., Royal Naval Armament Department; R. N. A. W., Royal Naval Aircraft Workshops; R. N. A. Y., Royal Naval Aircraft Yard; R. N. C. F., Royal Naval Cordite Factory; R. N. E. Coll., R. Naval Engineering College, Manadon, Plymouth; R. N. M. D., Royal Naval Mine Depot; R. N. P. F., Royal Naval Propellant Factory; R. N. T. D., Royal Naval Torpedo Depot; R. N. T. F., Royal Naval Torpedo Factory; S. D., Signal Division; Sec., Secretary's Department; S. P., Senior Psychologist; S. P. D. C., Spare Parts Distributing Centre; S. T. D., Sea Transport Department; T. C. S., Technical Costing Section; T. D., Trade Division; T. S. D., Tactical and Staff Duties Division; U. S. W. D., Undersurface Warfare Division; U. W. M. D., Underwater Weapon Materials Department; V. D., Victualling Department; V. Y., Victualling Yard; Wks., Works Districts.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Civil Officers of the Admiralty
 (1957)
Residents of Harrogate (1957)
Kelly's Directory of Harrogate has this list of private residents, covering Harrogate, Bilton, Pannal (P), Pannal Ash (P A) and Starbeck (S). Telephone numbers (with a symbol representing a dangling mouthpiece) are given wherever appropriate. Men are generally listed with their christian name, but women as Miss or Mrs with an initial.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Residents of Harrogate
 (1957)
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Officers (1957)
The Navy List for 1957, corrected to 18 January 1957, includes this alphabetical catalogue of 'Officers on the Active List of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and other Naval Volunteer Reserves'. The first column gives surname and initials, with name of ship, or CCF for Combined Cadet Force, or SCC for Sea Cadet Corps, in square brackets, and in round brackets if in the Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve (RAN), Royal Marine Forces Volunteer Reserve (RMFVR), Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve (RNZN), Hong Kong Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Hg Kg), Fiji Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Fiji), Indian Naval Volunteer Reserve (IN), South African Naval Forces (SA), Pakistan Naval Volunteer Reserve (PN), East Africa Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (EA), Mauritius Naval Volunteer Reserve (Maur), Malayan Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Mala), Royal Ceylon Volunteer Naval Reserve (RCyN), or Sierra Leone Naval Volunteer Reserve (Sa Ln). The second column is rank, with a profusion of abbreviations, most of which are self-evident, often qualified by a specialisation, in brackets. The third column is division in which serving; and the fourth column date of seniority (in italics for officers holding temporary commissions).
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Officers
 (1957)
Squadron Leaders: General Duties Branch (1957)
The Air Force List for 1957 contains gradation lists for all serving officers, corrected, generally, up to the appointments and promotions gazetted 2 April 1957. The officers are listed by branch, rank, and date of seniority; the names are given surname first, initials, decorations, and various sets of initials relating to their particular qualifications or expertise. A double-headed dagger before the name denotes a permanent direct commission; a dagger a national service commission; an asterisk some other non-permanent commission. The main abbreviations are: a. a., qualified at Army Long Gunnery Staff Course (A. A.); c. f. s., qualified flying instructor (with an asterisk if A1 category, without, A2); I, 1st class interpreter; i, 2nd class interpreter; i. d. c., completed a course at the Imperial Defence College; j. s. s. c., completed a course at the Joint Service Staff College; P, on probation; p. f. c., graduate of Pilot Flying College; p. s. a., graduate of R. A. F. Staff College; p. s. c., graduate of Military Staff College; q. s., R. A. F. graduate of the Military or Naval Staff College; Sp, medical or dental specialist; t. p., graduate of Empire Test Pilots' School; Z, qualified in A. I. S. Inspection Duties. In the Ground Section lists a further set of abbreviations, in bold in brackets in front of the names, identifies certain specialities - AcC, aircraft control; Bal, balloon; FC, fighter control; Ph, photographic; PhI, photographic interpretation; RS, radar supervisor.
Sample scan, click to enlarge
Squadron Leaders: General Duties Branch 
 (1957)
Previous page1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10

Research your ancestry, family history, genealogy and one-name study by direct access to original records and archives indexed by surname.